Thursday, August 21, 2008

My Goodreads review for Acheron


Acheron (Dark-Hunter Series, Book #25) Acheron by Sherrilyn Kenyon

My review

rating: 4 of 5 stars
Although I've read complaints about this book, I enjoyed it very much.

Probably because it was a D-H book that was ALL ASH!!!

I loved that we finally get to see Ash's "makings". His abuse of course was horrible, but I suppose that it makes his dedication to humanity seem all the more amazing to me. When he meets up with his HEA...I was like...FINALLY!!!

My "complaints"/wishes:

1. Less of the first half of the book. Mostly because I couldn't stand how he is repeatedly betrayed...especially his abuse by Artemis!

2. More of the relationship between Ash and Tory.

3. Tory would have more than just bitch-slapped the heiffer-goddess...preferrably the same death she allowed to happen to him. Over, and over, and over again. But hey, that's just me. ;p

View all my reviews.

Tuesday, August 19, 2008



SHHOOOTT...I have no $$$$$$$

OMG...I think I'm gonna rawf....

Wanderlust Contest/Drawing

Hey, everyone....
Ann Aguirre is holding a contest/drawing in anticipation of her new release Wanderlust!!!

What you do is purchase the book online or in the store next week and post the receipt on her blog. This enters you in a drawing for $200 gift certificate to your choice of bookstore!!!

Is that friggin awesome or what???

Here's the link: Wanderlust Drawing

now...must be brave and order the books on line... O.O

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Of Bugs & Squishies...

I'm such a spaz.

Ok...I'd been home for maybe an hour (2130), and was fixing to wash my dishes from today's work lunch. I grabbed the dish cloth and something started to flit up...I thought it was a moth. Yes, relatively harmless, but they make me squirm nonetheless.

So I holler at my tia to come see where the moth may be on my back, right? Well, she comes up and starts the whole "Who's on First" routine with me...I don't see anything, what are you talking about, so on and so forth we go.

So I shake my hair and move about...and she says ominously...

"Don't have a hhhuuuge ant on you."


I proceed to squeal like a sissy lala girl & do the heeby geeby dance around the kitchen, while she's yelling at me to stop it...she now lost sight of the damn thing!

After some time of looking about the kitchen, I located the huge, red & black-speckled devil ant from hell with WINGS!!! on the fireplace bricks next to the fridge...and promptly smash it. I swear it was lying in wait for me at head level to try and nest in my hair!!

And to be sure it was dead...I washed it down the sink.

I'd have taken a picture 'cept I was not taking my eyes off case it was doing a fly's dead possum act...and then sprung out of the sink to only land somewhere else to lie in wait & assail me!

I had to take a shower and scrub, I had the creepy crawlies so dang bad. *facepalm*

How can I be an RN and handle complete CSI moments with some of our dressing changes we do...and still be afraid of flying, stinging bugs or jumping, biting spiders, I ask you???

*sigh* It can be so embarassing.

My sis-in-law called last Thursday evening to tell me of the twins, aka squishies, new "We're getting big" episode.

She bought them new graham crackers in the shapes of bugs...yeeeaaah.

The oldest twin woke first, and she gave him one in the shape of a lady bug. She had him look at it...and he promptly threw it across the kitchen, yelling at the top of his lungs..."NNNNNOOOOO....BUG...PICA PICA!!!" (bite bite)
...and refused to take another until he saw her eating the "coo coo" first! But it still took a while.

Then the younger twin woke...and he was in the living room when he received his graham cracker cookie in the shape of some bug.

He threw his across the living room, yelling..."NNNNOOOO...BUG...DISGUSTING!!!"

...and refused to eat or touch the coo coo's until he saw his big brother munching on them. (btw...coo coo is squishy speak for cookie. lol)

They now both have these expressions where they put down their little heads and look up at you with their big eyes, eyebrows scrunched or with an eyebrow cocked up...I swear their saying..."ARE YOU CAAHRAZY!!!"

So not only did they have similar reactions to the bug coo coo's...they gave their mother these expressions and have trust issues with her...lmao...yes...the great social worker strikes again.

As for me and the bugs...

*big innocent eyes* ...I swear...I get it from THEM!

Tuesday, August 05, 2008


that is all.

Monday, August 04, 2008

A New Xmen Movie!

X-Men Origins: Wolverine!!!

OMG!! The bootleg trailer even looks awesome!!

Only bad thing? It doesn't come out until MAY 31ST 2009!! *tears*

I year I'm so forgetting it's my brother's bday...and taking the weekend off to attend ComicCon!!!

I missed so much!!!

Dean Koontz
Sherylin Kenyon & Acheron
Wolverine Trailer


*wonderful info on the movie by *

oo, oo!! looky what I found by accident (at blazing geeks) while looking for pics to add to this post...


My friend will be excited...she's a Wonder Woman freak!

Saturday, August 02, 2008


There's always so much good music to listen to out love the radio, even video channels, because of the variety.
btw...I usually post links to songs I've placed on my files to share what I'm currently listening to over at my lj. Some of it's new music...some just new to me. Enjoy!!

New faves from x103.9:
Sitting at a Bar by Rehab
Inside the Fire by Disturbed
Love Me Dead by Ludo
This song so tickles my dark, sarcastic side...It so reminds me of You're a Mean One, Mr. Ginch! lmao

Lyrics Comparison

Love Me Dead...
Love me cancerously
Like a salt-sore soaked in the sea.
'High-maintenance' means
You're a gluttonous queen
Narcissistic and mean....
You're a faith-healer on T.V.
You're an office park without any trees
Corporate and cold
Gushing for gold
Leave me alone.
You suck so passionately
You're a parasitic, psycho, filthy creature
finger-bangin' my heart...
You've got the mark of the beast.
You're born of a jackal! You're beautiful!
You're a Mean One, Mr. Grinch...
You're a mean one, Mr. Grinch.
You really are a heel.
You're as cuddly as a cactus,
You're as charming as an eel.
Mr. Grinch...
You're a vile one, Mr. Grinch.
You have termites in your smile.
You have all the tender sweetness
Of a seasick crocodile.
Mr. Grinch.

Given the choice between the two of you
I'd take the seasick crockodile.

ROTFLMAO...I LOVE IT! Of course, Ludo's song is a love/hate thing goin' on...but I love how the words are put together in both songs.

Heard/watched on some music video channel:
Mercy by Duffy
She's got an Old Motown sound, 50's-early 60's. I like it.

The following I stumbled upon...somewhere... O.O
Diary of Jane remix by Breaking Benjamin
I love this's slower, smoother...I love the piano in it! Breaking Benjamin, I must say, is quickly becoming a fave group of mine. I've had this one for a while, but I thought I'd share it with you anyway...Have a listen!!

Warmness of the Soul by Avenged Sevenfold
Driven Under by Seether
The Horror of Our Love by Ludo
I think I could really get into Ludo's music.

Last, but not least...some NIN! I realize this is probably not new to most who love NIN, but it's new to me. I so love this's on my On the Go list on my Nano.
♥ ♥ ♥
Right Where it Belongs by NIN
**sorry, this file has to be downloaded if you want to hear it. I promise, I did not put a virus in it. 1st...because that's just mean. And 2nd...I'm just not that bright! ;p**